Skip To The Main Content
12 March 2019

Welsh finalists announced for FSB Celebrating Small Business Awards 2019

  • Wales awards final will take place on 22nd March in Cardiff
  • Award category winners will go through to the UK final in May in London

The Federation of Small Businesses (FSB) has announced the list of finalists for Wales for the FSB Celebrating Small Business Awards 2019. The awards will be hosted by television news presenter Sian Lloyd at an event on 22nd March at Cardiff’s Hilton Hotel.

Speaking about the awards, FSB Wales Regional Chair Ian Nellist said:

“We received a record number of nominations for this year’s awards from across Wales and that interest and the calibre of nominations gives you some indication of the dynamism and drive of Welsh SMEs. At an uncertain time, there is nevertheless no shortage of energy and a willingness among businesses to stand up, shout about their success and demonstrate their role in the economy. Like the Wales rugby team, the awards demonstrate that we have ‘strength in depth’ amongst our SMEs!

The Awards are our way of recognising the best of Welsh business and I look forward to congratulating the winners later this month at the event in Cardiff”

Ben Cottam, FSB Wales Head of External Affairs added:

"These finalists have been shortlisted because they are some of the Wales’ most exciting small businesses and self-employed business owners. These include innovative start-ups, family businesses, young entrepreneurs and exporters, as well as the small businesses who the judges felt have contributed the most to their local communities over the past year.

As Wales’ largest business organisation, it seems right that we take time to recognise the incredible and exciting contribution of smaller enterprises to the Welsh economy and we’re looking forward to doing just that at the forthcoming ceremony in Cardiff”.

The finalists for the FSB Celebrating Small Business Awards 2019 for the Wales area are:

International Business of the Year

Laser Wire Solutions Ltd, Pontypridd
BLAM Websites Ltd, Cardiff
Baa Stool Ltd, Denbigh
Ruth Lee Ltd, Corwen

Ethical – Green Business

Anglesey Sea Zoo, Anglesey
MAYKHER® Limited, Cardiff
Celtic Financial Planning Ltd, Mold
ELITE Paper Solutions, Merthyr Tydfil

Business & Product Innovation Award

Pennog Ltd t/a Pennotec, Pwllheli
Jam Creative Studios Ltd, Cowbridge
Maggie's Exotic Foods, Caernarfon
TPG Building & Facilities Management Ltd, Treforest

Micro Business of the Year

RedKnight Consultancy, Abercynon
Visionary Food Solutions, Caerphilly
Animated Technologies, St Asaph
Gwe Cambrian Web Cyf, Aberystwyth

Start-Up Business of the Year

Enbarr Foundation CIC, Queensferry
HILLS, Brecon
Paradigm Human Performance Ltd, Monmouth
Town Square Spaces, Caerphilly

Scale-Up Business of the Year

Cadarn Consulting Engineers, Holyhead
Avidety, Sittingbourne
R A & C E Platt Limited, Llay
A&R Contract Cleaning, Bridgend

Family Business of the Year

Steamin’ Mugs Limited, Llanelli
Hugh Phillips Gower Butcher, Swansea
Sharks Swim Shop, Swansea
R A & C E Platt Limited, Llay

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Gwe Cambrian Web Cyf – Emlyn Jones, Aberystwyth
Faces by Poppy / POISE Academy / North Wales Young Business Awards – Poppy Johnson, Bangor
Legacy Gym 24 LTD- Lawrence Gunter, Pontnewynydd
Lensation, Deganwy
Monopoly Buy Sell Rent – Simon Evans, Rossett

Employer of the Year

Avidety, Sittingbourne
Cadarn Consulting Engineers, Holyhead
Educ8 Group, Ystrad Mynach
Mudiad Meithrin, Aberystwyth

Community Business of the Year Award (area award only)

Forces Fitness Ltd, Bridgend
Enbarr Enterprises Limited, Queensferry
She Can Consultancy, Swansea
RCS CIC, Rhyl
Tir Coed, 6G, Aberystwyth

Digital Innovation Award

DS Small Business Help Ltd, Tregaron

www.fsbawards.co.uk

#fsbawards