Skip To The Main Content

Data Protection

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2016

The GDPR regulates the processing of personal data across Europe and for European citizens wherever they are in the world. Organisations like the FSB process personal data on a daily basis. GDPR requires us to give information about our data processing activities and how we deal with the information that we hold.

Personal Data

Personal data are defined as any information relating to a natural, legal, living individual from which he or she can be directly or indirectly identified (such as a person's name, address or date of birth). 

Sensitive personal data are specific types of personal data which include race, ethnic origin, political opinion, religion or religious beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometrics used for identification, health, sex life or sexual orientation.

The personal data that we collect consists mainly of Members' names, addresses and contact details and any other information necessary for us to be of service to our Members, including the necessary financial information required to maintain subscriptions and provide the facilities that our Members require.

Data Processing

Personal information is held on our database, in back-up form and in archive form. Hard copies of information on our database are occasionally made where necessary to provide our services. Photocopies may occasionally be made of manual records. FSB Regions maintain Membership lists. 

Access to our database is restricted through the use of passwords. Records may be retrieved, consulted, adapted, modified or copied from time to time. Records are reviewed periodically and non relevant records are deleted in-line with our data retention policies. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep all data accurate and up to date. 

Membership data is shared between FSB Regions and the subsidiary companies and only with third parties and professional advisers where it is necessary to do so for the purpose of the provision of our services and the good administration of the FSB, or where you have specifically consented that we may share your data.


Third Parties

If we provide information to a third party (examples include providers of a product or service and external data processing agencies such as FSB Sales Consultants) we will exercise strict control over the third party, requiring it and any of its agents to:

  • maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees;
  • use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party;
  • In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary.

As indicated on the Membership Application Form, information may be disclosed to approved third parties for marketing purposes, but only with your consent. If you have received marketing information which you do not wish to receive then you can contact us at data.controller@fsb.org.uk and we will ensure you do not receive this again.

Confidentiality

We will maintain confidentiality in your information even after your Membership has ceased and aside from the categories already mentioned your information will not be disclosed to anyone else except where we are legally compelled to do so, where there is a duty to the public to disclose, where disclosure is necessary to protect the FSB's interests or where the disclosure is made with your consent or at your request.

Your Rights

You have the right to be informed of the information that we hold on you within 30 calendar days. You also have the right to request that all inaccuracies be amended. You can do this by emailing data.controller@fsb.org.uk, calling the Contact Centre or by writing to the Data Controller at our Blackpool address.

You also have the right to restrict processing so that we can hold data on you but not use it. You have the right to ask us to delete all the data which we hold on you and you have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another provider.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights you can call the Contact Centre or email us at data.controller@fsb.org.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not happy with how we are using your data or responding to a query then you do have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of how to do this can be found on their website:
www.ico.org.uk.