Skip To The Main Content

Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of personal data. Organisations like the FSB process personal data on a daily basis. The Act requires us to give information about our data processing activities and how we deal with the information that we hold.


Personal Data

Personal data are defined as any information relating to a living individual from which he or she can be identified (such as a person's name, address or date of birth).

The personal data that we collect consists mainly of Members' names, addresses and contact details and any other information necessary for us to be of service to our Members, including the necessary financial information required to maintain subscriptions and provide the facilities that our Members require.


Data Processing

Personal information is held on our database, in back-up form and in archive form. Hard copies of information on our database are occasionally made where necessary to provide our services. Photocopies may occasionally be made of manual records. FSB Regions maintain Membership lists.

Access to our database is restricted through the use of passwords. Records may be retrieved, consulted, adapted, modified or copied from time to time. Records are reviewed periodically and non relevant records are deleted. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep all data accurate and up to date.
Membership data is shared between FSB Regions and the subsidiary companies and only with third parties and professional advisers where it is necessary to do so for the purpose of the provision of our services and the good administration of the FSB.


Third Parties

If we provide information to a third party (examples include providers of a product or service and external data processing agencies such as FSB Sales Consultants) we will exercise strict control over the third party, requiring it and any of its agents to:

  • maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees;
  • use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party;
  • In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary.

As indicated on the Membership Application Form Information may be disclosed to approved third parties for marketing purposes. If you would prefer not to receive marketing information please contact us.


Confidentiality

We will maintain confidentiality in your information even after your Membership has ceased and aside from the categories already mentioned your information will not be disclosed to anyone else except where we are legally compelled to do so, where there is a duty to the public to disclose, where disclosure is necessary to protect the FSB's interests or where the disclosure is made with your consent or at your request.


Access Rights

On payment of a statutory fee of £10, you have the right to be informed of the information that we hold on you within 40 days. You also have the right to request that all inaccuracies be amended. All enquiries should be addressed to the "Data Protection Controller" at our Blackpool address.